Geocortex and the GDPR - Geocortex
June 12, 2018

Geocortex and the GDPR

On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect for all businesses that operate in the European Union (EU), regardless of where they’re located. The introduction of this legislation means that there is now one set of data protection rules for the entire EU.

The goal of the GDPR is to give people more power over their personal data and ensure all businesses benefit from a level playing field. With recent issues around the world involving personal data, many suggest that this the most important data privacy regulation in the last 20 years.

Personal data is defined as information that relates to a living individual, not legal entities. The GDPR lays out detailed rules that organizations must abide by when dealing with personal data. There are different rules for organizations that collect personal data as a core business activity, and for those that do not.

At Latitude Geographics, we do not collect personal data as a core business activity. We only collect personal data that is required by law and necessary to help deliver the best experience possible to our customers. We have always followed a minimalist approach when it comes to personal data collection.

How we comply with the GDPR

Privacy Policy

We updated our Privacy Policy, with all changes taking effect on May 25, 2018. The changes emphasize our commitment to protect personal information and request explicit consent when necessary. They also detail why we collect personal information, your rights to personal information, and how international data is stored and transferred.

All personal data collected by Latitude Geographics is stored and transferred by Privacy Data Shield certified companies, as provided by the European Commission on the adequacy of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can review our updated Privacy Policy here.

Master License Agreement

Our Master License Agreement, which governs the use of all Geocortex products, has also been reviewed and updated to comply with the GDPR.

The main revision was in “Article 6 Privacy”, where we removed the obligation of licensees to consent to Latitude’s Privacy Policy. Under the GDPR, consent cannot be bundled with terms and conditions.

You can find the updated version of our Master License Agreement here.

Consent

Based on our previous compliance work for Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) in 2014, Latitude already had in place industry standard protocols for customers to subscribe and unsubscribe, review preferences for receiving marketing materials and newsletters, and to access and update their preferences. We always ensure that we track consent, and monitor unsubscribe requests automatically.

If you’d like to opt-out of receiving communications, or learn more about what you’ve subscribed to, you can contact us at info@latitudegeo.com or visit our email preferences center.

As we continue to release new Geocortex Essentials 5-series products (most of which have SaaS offerings and require some level of personal data to access the products), we’ll continue to review our processes to determine situations where explicit opt-in consent may be required.

The Geocortex reseller network

While there are some customers we work and communicate with directly, most of the communication with our customers in Europe is managed by our network of Geocortex resellers.

We’re lucky to have amazing local knowledge throughout the European Union to help deliver an exceptional experience with Geocortex products and services; like us, each of our resellers has been working to comply with the new legislation.

Here’s some places you can find more information about our resellers in Europe, and how they manage personal data to comply with the GDPR:

  • 1Spatial: Headquartered in Cambridge, 1Spatial represents Geocortex products and services in the United Kingdom and Ireland. In a detailed update to their Privacy Policy, 1Spatial added information about how they manage your information when you use their website, submit an enquiry via their website, download a document or resource, register for an event, and when you sign up to receive a newsletter.
  • Esri Nederland: Esri Nederland manages the sales, delivery, and support of Geocortex products in the Netherlands, and resells Esri technology in the region. You can find details about how Esri Nederland collects and manages personal data in their Privacy Policy, which was updated in May 2018.
  • SIGGIS: SIGGIS serves Geocortex customers in Belgium and France. You can learn more about SIGGIS’s policies around personal data collection and management in their disclaimers and privacy policies (Belgium, France).
  • Geoinfo: Geoinfo works with clients in Denmark to deliver Geocortex products and services. To learn how Geoinfo manages personal data, you can read more here or send questions to privacy@geoinfo.dk.
  • Esri Portugal: Esri Portgual acts as the reseller for both Geocortex and Esri products in Portugal. To learn more about how Esri Portugal collects, stores, and manages personal data, you can find all of their contact details here.
  • Geodata: Geodata delivers Geocortex products and services in Norway. You can find information about how Geodata collects and uses information about users of their website and services in their Privacy Statement.
  • Vitkovice: Vitkovice supplies Geocortex to customers in the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Poland. You can find Vitkovice’s information on processing personal data here, last updated on May 23, 2018.

What’s next

At Latitude Geographics, we’re committed to protecting your data and only collecting what’s necessary to operate our business and provide you with the best experience possible. Over the coming months, we’ll continue to monitor the GDPR and review our data collection and management processes to ensure they remain compliant with emerging regulations.

If you have any questions about the GDPR or how we handle personal data, please contact us at info@latitudegeo.com.

Categories:
Archive
Open: 2019
2019
June 14, 2019

Customer Spotlight: Geocortex Workflow

May 17, 2019

Important Notice - Outage Issues & New Support Cases

May 17, 2019

How to build a summary report with aggregations of feature data [Geocortex Tech Tip]

May 16, 2019

Technology Q&A: Geocortex Mobile

May 10, 2019

How to create print templates for Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS®[Geocortex Tech Tip]

May 8, 2019

Dive into Geocortex Printing [Webinar]

May 3, 2019

Using Geocortex Workflow and Geocortex Reporting to produce a multi-layer report [Geocortex Tech Tip]

May 1, 2019

Market-Leading GIS Software and Services Companies Join to Form VertiGIS

May 1, 2019

Introducing VertiGIS

April 18, 2019

Integrating Workflows into Geocortex Mobile [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 17, 2019

Customer Spotlight: Geocortex Reporting

April 12, 2019

Using Geocortex Go to preview app configurations [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 10, 2019

How to Address Complex Form Navigation Using Geocortex Workflow

April 5, 2019

Building native, offline IOS, Android and Windows apps with Geocortex Mobile Viewer [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 3, 2019

Streamlining mobile operations with Geocortex Mobile Viewer [Webinar]

March 29, 2019

A better way to run geoprocessing tasks in Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 28, 2019

Extend the reach and capabilities of your applications with integrations [eBook]

March 22, 2019

Displaying data from SQL Database when you select features [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 20, 2019

How Geocortex users are enriching the communities they serve

March 15, 2019

How to Configure a Geocortex Essentials layer report with Geocortex Reporting 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 14, 2019

Region of Waterloo: How GIS & Geocortex technology helped meet local Source Protection Plan requirements

March 6, 2019

Integrating Business Intelligence and Data Sources with Geocortex Essentials [Webinar]

March 1, 2019

How to quickly add attachments to new features when editing [Geocortex Tech Tip]

February 22, 2019

Generating a report with sub reports from external data sources [Geocortex Tech Tip]

February 20, 2019

Geocortex Essentials 4.11: Saving Time & Increasing Efficiency

February 15, 2019

Accessing Samples and Building your First Workflow [Geocortex Tech Tip]

February 12, 2019

Open Beta of Geocortex Printing 5 Has Begun

February 8, 2019

Different Ways of Creating Selections of Features in Geocortex Viewer for HTML 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

February 6, 2019

4 Best Practices to Follow When Using Geocortex Workflow 5

February 1, 2019

Creating a Report that Displays a Screenshot of the Map [Geocortex Tech Tip]

January 28, 2019

Diving Into Geocortex Reporting 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

January 24, 2019

How Geocortex is Advancing Water Management Solutions

January 16, 2019

Creating Custom User Experiences with Geocortex Workflow 5 [Webinar]

January 11, 2019

Showing the search results using the item picker in Geocortex Workflow 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

January 9, 2019

City of Troy: Using GIS and asset management technologies to manage legislative requirements

January 4, 2019

Using scripting to put attachments in reports in Geocortex Reporting 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

Open: 2018
2018
December 21, 2018

Integrating Pictometry, Bing and other 3rd party maps within your Geocortex applications

December 19, 2018

Recapping the Texas Geocortex Regional User Group

December 14, 2018

How to use Geocortex Workflow 5 to populate the Attribute Table in Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS [Geocortex Tech Tip]

December 12, 2018

Finding yourself: Using geolocation in mobile and web applications [Webinar]

December 7, 2018

Enabling real-time user-to-user map collaboration within Geocortex Essentials

December 5, 2018

Reflecting on 2018

November 30, 2018

Creating mailing labels with reports with Geocortex Reporting 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

November 29, 2018

Alberta Energy Regulator: Supporting safe and responsible energy resource operations

November 26, 2018

Important update for ArcGIS and Transport Layer Security (TLS) Protocol Support!

November 23, 2018

Using fine-grained security to control access to layers, features, attributes and application functionality [Geocortex Tech Tip]

November 21, 2018

Enhancing Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS® with Geocortex Reporting [Webinar]

November 16, 2018

Using Geocortex Workflow 5 to automatically display a form for editing layer attributes [Geocortex Tech Tip]

November 15, 2018

Geocortex Achieves Esri’s “Release Ready Specialty” Designation

November 14, 2018

Celebrating GIS Day with York Regional Police: How GIS Data Has Mitigated Risk & Increased Efficiency in Crime Prevention

November 9, 2018

How to access a SQL database from a workflow using Geocortex Workflow 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

November 2, 2018

How to send an email from a workflow using Geocortex Workflow 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

October 26, 2018

How to add and configure charts inside reports with Geocortex Reporting 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

October 24, 2018

Geocortex Water Webinar Series

October 19, 2018

Integrating Geocortex Essentials with ArcGIS Online and ArcGIS Enterprise portal [Geocortex Tech Tip]

October 17, 2018

Cross-Platform Development with Xamarin [Webinar]

October 12, 2018

City of Fort Collins: Dynamic flood maps for public awareness, and flood insurance rate saving

October 2, 2018

Technology Q&A: Geocortex Workflow 5 “Behind the Firewall”

June 27, 2018

Geocortex Essentials 4.10 is here!

June 12, 2018

Geocortex and the GDPR

June 6, 2018

Geocortex at the 2018 Esri User Conference

May 15, 2018

Technology Q&A: The evolution of Geocortex and Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS

April 25, 2018

How to manage data collected from Geocortex Workflow 5 forms [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 18, 2018

Delivering accessible mapping applications for everyone [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 11, 2018

How to search for data in a non-spatial database [Geocortex Tech Tip]

April 5, 2018

Configuring Geocortex Analytics to monitor a new Portal for ArcGIS instance [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 27, 2018

Getting started with forms in Geocortex Workflow 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 21, 2018

Using Geocortex Workflow with Web AppBuilder for ArcGIS [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 15, 2018

Understanding tool usage in your GIS applications [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 7, 2018

Running Geocortex Essentials workflows from an identify operation [Geocortex Tech Tip]

March 2, 2018

GIS Health Assessment: A new way to think about your system

February 28, 2018

Using the in-app help system in Geocortex Workflow 5 [Geocortex Tech Tip]

February 21, 2018

How to configure a personalized dashboard in Geocortex Analytics [Geocortex Tech Tip]

January 25, 2018

GIS is shifting to SaaS, and it’s a win for everyone


Categories

Popular Tags
Accessibility Active Operating Picture ArcGIS ArcGIS Online Customer Story Data Models Energy Esri Geocortex Geocortex 5-Series Geocortex Analytics Geocortex Essentials geocortex integrations geocortex mobile Geocortex Mobile Viewer geocortex printing Geocortex Printing 5 Geocortex Reporting Geocortex Reporting 5 geocortex tech tip Geocortex Tech Tips Geocortex Viewer for HTML5 Geocortex Web Viewer Geocortex Workflow Geocortex Workflow 5 GIS GIS Day GIS Health gis integrations Integrations mobile gis Oil & Gas Pipelines Portal for ArcGIS press release SaaS Tech Tip Tech Tips Transportation vertigis Water Industry Web AppBuilder Web GIS Xamarin

Contributors